GOVERNOR'S TASK FORCE ON EASTERN SHORE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

William R. Ecker, Chair (chosen by Governor)

Contact: Vernon J. Thompson

c/o Division of Regional Development
Dept. of Business & Economic Development
217 East Redwood St.
Baltimore, MD 21202 - 3316
(410) 767-0082
e-mail: vthompson@mdbusiness.state.md.us
fax: (410) 333-1836

Under the One Maryland economic development program for distressed counties, the Smart Growth Economic Development Infrastucture Fund was established in 1999 to assist qualified economically distressed counties (Chapter 304, Acts of 1999). To further that program, in December 1999, the Governor authorized the Governor's Task Force on Eastern Shore Economic Development (Executive Order 01.01.1999.36). The Task Force will provide leadership in developing smart growth strategies for the Eastern Shore of Maryland, with special emphasis on Caroline, Dorchester, Somerset and Worcester counties.

The Task Force submitted a report to the Governor and General Assembly on January 9, 2001.


ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

GOVERNOR'S TASK FORCE ON EASTERN SHORE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

William R. Ecker, Chair (chosen by Governor)

Appointed by Governor: Hal Adkins; George R. Ames, Jr.; Jon M. Andes, Ed.D.; Ruth Baker; Edward G. Banks, Jr., Esq.; James Barrett; Steven Baxter; Robert Belke; J. Spicer Bell, Ed.D.; Walter Bell; Don Wm. Bradley; Jack Brooks; Catherine A. Brown; David Bruning; Honiss W. Cane; Nick Carter; Betty B. Causey; Charles C. Cawley; David Clark; John Comeau; Jane R. Conlin; LaMonte E. Cooke; Lorraine A. Costello, Ph.D.; Tom Crawford; W. Lee Denny; Suzan Doordan; Glen Evans; Don Ewalt; Thomas A. Flowers, Ph.D.; Ronald G. Forsythe; Julia E. Foxwell; C. Ronald Franks; Caren L. French; Ed Fry; John General; Deborah R. Goeller; Gladys Goslee; Paulette Green; Rev. Leon Hall; Roger L. Harrell; Donald Hastings; Patrick Henry; Philip W. Hoon, Esq.; Julie M. Horner; Terri Jackson; Jean D. Johnson; Rebecca F. Loukides; Jeanne Lynch; William C. Malkus; Charles E. Massey; James N. Mathias, Jr.; Keith McMahan; Wayne A. Mills; Phyllis Rice Mitchell; Frederick W. (Rick) Nelson, Jr.; Jay L. Newcomb; James R. Nooney; G. Ray Nordstrom; Colleen Parrot; Richard Passwater; Franklin W. Prettyman; Gerald Redden; Edwin G. Richards; Roger Richardson; Carl D. Roberts, Ed.D.; Winifred Roche; George A. Sands, Jr.; Duke Shannahan; Susan C. Simmons; John Dale Smack; Ed Soutiere; Robert Spedden; Fred Spence; Helen M. Spinelli; Dereith L. Sutton; John Shelton Sydnor; Jay Tawes; Jack Thomas; Michael D. Thomas, Ed.D.; Danny Thompson; Jeffrey Turner; John Valliant; Carl Widdowson; Douglas H. Wilson; Steven C. Wilson; Pam Wingate; Bill Wise III; H. K. Norman Wolske; David J. Wooten.

Ex officio (Eastern Shore Delegation): Walter M. Baker; Wheeler R. Baker; Bennett Bozman; Rudolph C. Cane; Richard F. Colburn; Norman H. Conway; Adelaide C. Eckardt; Ronald A. Guns; J. Robert Hooper; Charles A. McClenahan; David D. Rudolph; Kenneth D. Schisler; J. Lowell Stoltzfus; Mary Roe Walkup.

Ex officio: David S. Iannucci, Secretary of Business & Economic Development

Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2001

April 1, 2001   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright April 10, 2001 Maryland State Archives