DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & MENTAL HYGIENE


[color photograph of 201 West Preston St., Baltimore, Maryland] Georges C. Benjamin, M.D., Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (410) 767-6505

Deborah I. Chang, Deputy Secretary for Health Care Financing (410) 767-4664
Jonathan R. Seeman, Deputy Secretary for Operations (410) 767-6510
Arlene H. Stephenson, Deputy Secretary for Public Health Services (410) 767-5024
Daniel J. O'Brien, Jr., Principal Counsel (410) 767-1861

201 West Preston St.
Baltimore, MD 21201 - 2399
(410) 767-6500
(410) 767-6860 (public information)
1-877-463-3464 (toll free, Maryland)
e-mail: healthmd@dhmh.state.md.us
fax: (410) 767-6489
tdd: 1-800-735-2258 (toll free)
web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/

201 West Preston St., Baltimore, Maryland, December 2000. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


  • AIDS hotline: 1-800-638-6252 (toll free)
  • Disability Services: 1-800-638-8864 (toll free)
  • Medical Assistance (Medicaid): 1-800-685-5861 (toll free)
  • Mental Health System: 1-800-888-1965 (toll free)
  • Pharmacy Assistance: 1-800-492-1974 (toll free)

    Agencies

    Budget

    Functions

    Historical Evolution

    Organizational Chart

    Organizational Structure

    Origin

    Reports


    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

    OFFICE OF SECRETARY

    (M00A01, formerly 32.01.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $30,630,664
    FY2001 authorized positions: 449.4
    Georges C. Benjamin, M.D., Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene
    (appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent) (410) 767-6505
    e-mail: benjaming@dhmh.state.md.us

          STATE CHILD FATALITY REVIEW TEAM
          Staff: Andrew J. Hannon (410) 767-6716
          Pankaja Panda, M.D. (410) 767-6715

          Appointed by Governor:
          Sarah R. Kaplan, Esq., Co-Chair (chosen by Team)
          Jodi Shaefer, Ph.D., Co-Chair (chosen by Team)
          Phyllis A. Baker; Diane L. Banchiere; Jennifer B. Bodine, Esq.; Jane M. Dawson; Sally B. Dolch; Nerita Estampador-Ulep, M.D.; Gregory C. Fernandopulle, M.D.; Carolyn J. Fowler, Ph.D.; Edward T. Kilcullen, Jr.; Scott D. Krugman, M.D.; Pierre V. Mooney; Anntinette D. Williams.

          Representing State Infant Death Syndrome Information & Counseling Program: Jodi Shaefer, Ph.D.

          Ex officio: J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Attorney General; Georges C. Benjamin, M.D., Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene; Emelda P. Johnson, Secretary of Human Resources; Bishop L. Robinson, Secretary of Juvenile Justice; Col. David B. Mitchell, Secretary of State Police; Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools; Bonnie A. Kirkland, Esq., Special Secretary for Children, Youth, & Families; John E. Smialek, M.D., Chief Medical Examiner; Thomas W. Davis, Director, Alcohol & Drug Abuse Administration; Geneva G. Sparks, Deputy Director, Division of Vital Records; Joel J. Todd, Esq., designee of President, Maryland State's Attorneys' Association.

          PANEL TO REVIEW OFF-LABEL USES OF DRUGS
          Staff: John W. Southard, M.D. (410) 767-6778

          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
          David S. Ettinger, M.D., Chair

          PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE COUNCIL
          Lee Williamson, Coordinator (410) 767-5190

          Chair: Georges C. Benjamin, M.D., Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene

          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene: Carolyn K. Brown; Deborah I. Chang; Barry Chapman; Thomas W. Davis; John G. Folkemer; Asa (Jack) Frost; Nancy Hall; Joyce Harper; Roger L. Harrell; Ronald R. J. Hendler; Carlessia A. Hussein, Dr.P.H.; James P. Johnson; Linda Jones; Larry L. Leitch; Cynthia M. Pellegrino; Debra Perry; Jonathan R. Seeman; Arlene H. Stephenson; Carol Tolbert; Lee Williamson.

        COUNSEL
        Daniel J. O'Brien, Jr., Principal Counsel (410) 767-1861

    EXECUTIVE OPERATIONS & QUALITY MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS

    Richard A. Proctor, Chief of Staff (401) 767-6505

    CIGARETTE RESTITUTION FUND PROGRAM

    Carlessia A. Hussein, Dr.P.H., Executive Director (410) 767-7117

    OFFICE OF HEALTH CARE QUALITY

    (MOOA0103, formerly M00P0301, formerly 32.16.03)
    FY2001 appropriation: $11,950,807
    FY2001 authorized positions: 209.8
    Carol Benner, Director (410) 402-8002
    e-mail: cbenner@dhmh.state.md.us
    web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/ohcq/

      ADMINISTRATION
      John B. Schell, Administrator (410) 402-8009
      Joseph I. Berman, M.D., Medical Director (410) 402-8019

      FEDERAL PROGRAMS
      Gene A. Heisler, Deputy Director (410) 402-8201

      LABORATORY PROGRAM & AMBULATORY CARE PROGRAM
      Michael J. Wajda, J.D., Assistant Director (410) 402-8025

      STATE PROGRAMS
      William H. Dorrill, Deputy Director (410) 402-8100

    OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL

    Lawrence P. Triplett, Inspector General (410) 767-5784

      INTERNAL AUDITS DIVISION
      Ellwood L. Hall, Jr., Chief (410) 767-5784

    HEALTH PROFESSIONALS BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

    (M00A0104, formerly M00P0204, formerly 32.16.02.04)
    FY2001 appropriation: $6,372,236
    FY2001 authorized positions: 75
    Elizabeth Groninger, Liaison (410) 764-4793

      STATE ACUPUNCTURE BOARD
      Penny K. Heisler, Administrator (410) 764-4766
      e-mail: acup@dhmh.state.md.us
      web: http://dhmh.state.md.us/bacc/index.htm

      Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms:
      Robert B. Brown, President (chosen by Board in Nov., 2-year term), 2003
      Viola G. Lewis, 2001; Haiyang Li, 2001; Sheryl B. Martin, 2002; Eric Serejski, 2002; Julie S. J. Lee, 2003; Jane M. Schroeder, Esq., 2003.

      STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR AUDIOLOGISTS, HEARING AID DISPENSERS, & SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS
      Barbara A. Curtis, Administrator (410) 764-4725
      e-mail: cresicc@dhmh.state.md.us

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
      W. Stephen Seipp, Chair (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2001
      M. Elizabeth Powell, 2001; Stephen Epstein, M.D., 2002; Anthony D. Hagedorn, Jr., 2002; Carol Q. Lynch, 2002; John K. Niparko, M.D., 2002; Caroline H. Aland, 2003; Iona H. Johnson, 2003; Sandra Witt, 2003; Timothy L. Drake, 2004; Robert J. Perkins, 2004; Richard M. Robinson, 2004; Sharon W. Sorenson, 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS
      Kitty C. Travagline, Administrator (410) 764-4726
      e-mail: vallonej@dhmh.state.md.us
      fax: (410) 358-1879
      web: www.mdchiro.org/

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene and Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
      Paul H. Goszkowski, D.C., President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2001
      Paul J. Conway, D.C., 2002; Sheila Ann Leatherbury, 2002; Edward B. Ashton, D.C., 2003; Ivy Logan Harris, 2004; Paula J. McCullough-Lawrence, D.C., 2004; Jack L. Murray, Jr., D.C., 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS
      Arthur S. Williams, Administrator (410) 402-8518

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Betty Jeanne Howard, President (chosen by Board in Oct., 1-year term), 2001
      Joan Y. Harris, 2001; May Nicholas-Holmes, D.D.S., 2001; Rev. Marcus G. Wood, 2001; Stephanie K. Davis, 2002; Eric A. Katkow, D.D.S., 2002; Melvin F. Kushner, D.D.S., 2002; Richard C. Tatum, D.D.S., 2002; Joseph E. Baptiste, D.D.S., 2003; Margaret A. Hart, 2003; Frank A. LaParle, D.D.S., 2003; Joseph B. Milzman, D.D.S., 2003; Arnold Fleischmann, Esq., 2004; Barry D. Lyon, D.D.S., 2004; W. King Smith, D.D.S., 2004; one vacancy.

      STATE BOARD OF DIETETIC PRACTICE
      F. Aileen Taylor, Administrator (410) 764-4733

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene and Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
      Marilyn T. Mower, Chair (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2001
      Dana G. Laake, 2001; William E. Lambert, 2001; Patricia A. Deuster, Ph.D., 2002; Janice Ann Haddock, 2002; Sheila L. Kelly, 2002; Suzanne R. Curtis, Ph.D., 2004; Blenda M. Eckert, 2004; Phyllis F. McShane, 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF ELECTROLOGISTS
      James T. Merrow, Administrator (410) 764-4702

      Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene and with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
      Marie M. Jones, President (chosen by Board), 2002
      Maria J. Cassidy, L.E., 2001; Willie L. Dash, 2001; Carol Babiskin, 2004; Stacey A. Elder, 2004; one vacancy.

      STATE COMMISSION ON KIDNEY DISEASE
      Eva H. Schwartz, Executive Director (410) 764-4799

      Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
      James F. Burdick, M.D., Chair (chosen by Commission in July, 1-year term), 2001
      Jodi F. Moskowitz, 1999; Mary T. Behrens, M.D., 2000; Paul J. Schell, Jr., M.D., 2000; Steve Yu-Liang Shen, M.D., 2000; Charles R. Medani, M.D., 2001; Alexis B. Southworth, 2001; Carol M. Asplen-Masden, 2002; Tracey Mooney, 2002; Kevin G. Rattliff, 2003; three vacancies.

      STATE BOARD OF MORTICIANS
      Elizabeth Groninger, Executive Director (410) 764-4792
      e-mail: groninge@dhmh.state.md.us
      web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/bom/

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene & Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
      John P. Chaplin, Ph.D., President (chosen by Board in May, 2-year term), 2002
      R. Noel Brady, 2001; Ira J. Levinson, 2001; John R. Merceron, 2001; Odessa D. Dorkins, 2002; Gregory A. Harthausen, Sr., 2002; Gary L. Kaufman, 2002; Edward N. Brinsfield, Jr., 2003; Joe B. Jenkins III, 2003; Annette March-Grier, 2003; Corinth V. Matkins, 2003; Faye C. Peterson, 2003; one vacancy.

      STATE BOARD OF NURSING
      (MOOA0105, formerly M00P0205)
      FY2001 appropriation: $3,356,445
      FY2001 authorized positions: 48
      Donna M. Dorsey, R.N., Executive Director (410) 585-1900
      e-mail: 102234.1523@compuserve.com
      web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/mbn/

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Teresa M. Bianco, R.N., President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2001
      Willie Bertha Boyd, 2001; Mildred Z. Kashmere, R.N., 2001; Kathleen R. Alascia, 2002; Patricia G. Donoho, 2002; Madeline V. Forrest, 2002; Barbara A. Kellam, Ph.D., 2002; Carole A. Pinckney, Ph.D., 2002; Jane A. Garvin, R.N., 2004; Joan McGarvey-Hovatter, R.N., 2004; Jack R. Sturgill, Jr., Esq., 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS
      Howard E. White, Executive Director (410) 764-4750
      e-mail: hannigap@dhmh.state.md.us
      web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/bonha/

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Carville D. Duncan, Jr., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2000
      Vacancy, Vice-Chair (chosen by Governor)
      Geraldine F. Mendelson, 2000; Joyce A. Malin, R.N., 2001; Janice E. Mattare, 2001; William N. Welsh, 2001; Cheryle A. Mines, 2002; Gene M. Ransom III, Esq., 2002; Eric D. Roper, 2002; Owen M. Schwartz, 2002; Valencia Campbell, 2004; Stanley H. Snow, Esq., 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTICE
      Donna M. Ashman, Executive Director (chosen by Board) (410) 402-8560
      e-mail: mdotbd@dhmh.state.md.us

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Judith C. Blum, Co-Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2003
      Carla Farrington, Co-Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2003
      Deborah V. Craig, 2001; Thaddeus M. Felton, 2001; Elena A. Skittle-Watson, O.T.R./L., 2002; Alfred M. Tyler, 2003; Claudia A. McInerney, 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN OPTOMETRY
      Patricia G. Bennett, Administrator (410) 764-4710

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Beverly B. Miller, O.D., President (chosen by Board in July, 2-year term), 2001
      Gwendolyn B. Stewart, 2000; David D. Reed, O.D., 2002; Laura C. Whitfield, 2002; Allan Brull, O.D., 2003; Irwin Azman, O.D., 2004; Anthony M. Glasser, O.D., 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY
      Laverne G. Naesea, Executive Director (410) 764-4755
      1-800-542-4964 (toll free)
      e-mail: mdbop@dhmh.state.md.us
      web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/pharmacyboard/

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer member also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Stanton G. Ades, President (chosen by Board, 1-year term), 2004
      Ramona M. Hawkins, 2001; Raymond C. Love, Pharm.D., 2001; Melvin N. Rubin, 2001; John H. Balch, 2002; Barbara Jean Faltz-Jackson, 2002; Donald K. Yee, 2002; Jeanne G. Furman, 2003; William I. Lottier, Jr., 2003; Laura Schneider, 2003; Wayne A. Dyke, 2004; William E. Johnson, Sr., 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAMINERS
      Ann E. Tyminski, Executive Director (410) 764-4752
      e-mail: ditpeach@dhmh.state.md.us
      web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/bphte/

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Mindy Sacks, Chair (chosen by Board in Aug., 1-year term), 2003
      Edward J. Lyons, 2001; John P. Shober, 2001; W. James Downs, Jr., 2002; Penelope J. Lescher, 2002; Cassandra C. Lewis, 2003; Natalie A. McIntyre, 2004; Caroline B. Stellmann, 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF PHYSICIAN QUALITY ASSURANCE
      (MO0A0106, formerly M00P0206)
      FY2001 appropriation: $5,947,440
      FY2001 authorized positions: 73
      C. Irving Pinder, Jr., Executive Director (410) 764-4777
      1-800-492-6836 (toll free)
      e-mail: bpqa@erols.com
      fax: (410) 358-2252
      web: www.docboard.org/md/default.htm

      Margaret T. Anzalone, Deputy Director (410) 764-4780
      e-mail: manzalone@dhmh.state.md.us

      Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
      Samir R. Neimat, M.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2002
      Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr., 2001; Zorayda M. Lee-Llacer, M.D., 2001; Ronald J. Orleans, M.D., 2001; Gwendolyn G. Rooks, 2002; Carol L. Samuels-Botts, M.D., 2002; Susan T. Strahan, M.D., 2002; Willie L. Austin, Ph.D., 2003; Carol L. Bender, M.D., 2003; Elizabeth Serrin Gantt, M.D., 2003; Baltasar B. Velez, M.D., 2003; Donald C. Chambers, M.D., 2004; Moises Z. Fraiman, M.D., 2004; Richard M. Hirata, M.D., 2004; Eric S. Wargotz, M.D., 2004.

        COMPLIANCE DIVISION
        Barbara K. Vona, Esq., Chief (410) 764-2475

        CUSTOMER SERVICE DIVISION
        Ellen Douglas Smith, Chief (410) 764-2477

          CUSTOMER DATABASE MAINTENANCE
          Karen Robinson, Supervisor (410) 764-4778

        FISCAL MANAGEMENT & PERSONNEL
        Shirley A. Costley, Director (410) 764-4772

        INFORMATION SYSTEMS DIVISION
        Mark Higby, Chief (410) 764-4778

        PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT PROGRAM
        Noel Spindler, Administrative Specialist (410) 764-4768

        PUBLIC POLICY & LEGISLATION
        Marie M. Savage, Policy Analyst (410) 764-2492

        RESPIRATORY CARE & RADIATION TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMS
        Fannie Yorkman, Administrative Specialist (410) 764-4764

      STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS
      Eva H. Schwartz, Executive Director (410) 764-4784

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 5-year terms:
      Brian Kashan, D.P.M., President (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2001
      Mary E. Clayburn White, 2001; Judith C. Cappello, D.P.M., 2002; James R. Christina, D.P.M., 2003; Charles A. Avent, Jr., 2004; Ira M. Deming, D.P.M., 2004; Dennis M. Weber, D.P.M., 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS & THERAPISTS
      F. Aileen Taylor, Administrator (410) 764-4732

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
      Sharon E. Cheston, Ed.D., Chair (chosen by Board in Dec., 1-year term), 2002
      Alice Sue Cooper-Lee, 2001; Janet M. Harryman, 2001; Ronald L. Rogers, 2001; Katherine E. Oakes, Ph.D., 2002; Carol A. Werlinich, Ph.D., 2002; Joanne Faber, 2004; Leonard J. Habersham, 2004; Anthony L. Hill, Ph.D., 2004.

      Patricia Weathersbee, Advisor to Board (appointed by Governor)

      STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS
      Joe F. Compton, Administrator (410) 764-4786

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene and with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
      William D. A. Musick, Ph.D., Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2001
      Christine H. Carrington, Ph.D., 2001; John L. McLaughlin, Ph.D., 2001; M. Trinitas Bochini, Ph.D., 2002; Arthur M. Horton, Jr., Ed.D., 2002; Wilhemenia M. Walton, 2002; Adele E. Hammerman, 2004; Douglas E. Johnson-Greene, Ph.D., 2004; P. Gayle O'Callaghan, Psy.D., 2004.

      STATE BOARD OF SOCIAL WORK EXAMINERS
      Harold G. Gordon, Executive Director (410) 764-4788
      web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/bswe/index.htm

      Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene (consumer members also appointed with Senate advice & consent) to 4-year terms:
      Sheila D. Scriggins, Chair (chosen by Board in Nov., 2-year term), 2003
      Mary C. Burke, 2001; Laurie T. Thomas, 2001; Anne E. Walker, 2001; Wanda W. Moore, 2002; Emanuel Mandel, 2003; Charles W. Griffin, Ed.D., 2004; Shelley N. Jennings, 2004.

    HEALTH CARE FINANCING

    (M00P01, formerly 32.16.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $1,594,979
    FY2001 authorized positions: 29
    Deborah I. Chang, Deputy Secretary for Health Care Financing (410) 767-4664
    e-mail: changd@dhmh.state.md.us

    Susan J. Tucker, Chief of Staff (410) 767-4664

          MARYLAND MEDICAID ADVISORY COMMITTEE
          Staff: Carrol D. Barnes (410) 767-5647

          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
          Lynda E. Meade, Chair (chosen by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene), 2004

          Brian Cox; Raymond Cox, M.D.; Lorraine Doo; Rev. William Milbourne. Terms expire 2001.

          LaDean D. Barksdale; Hyacinth M. Brown, D.D.S.; Donna-Marie Coe; Patricia G. Gongloff; Rosa P. Neal; Peter Perini; James Perrone; Marcia G. Pines; Charles I. Shubin, M.D. Terms expire 2002.

          Dennis Cherot; Mark Levi; Jacquelyn Rose, M.D. Terms expire 2003.

          Irona Pope. Term expires 2004.

          Appointed by Senate President: John J. Hafer; Delores G. Kelley. Terms expire 2004.

          Appointed by House Speaker: Mary Ann Love; Shirley Nathan-Pulliam; Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. Terms expire 2004.

          Ex officio: Charles E. Henry, designee of Secretary of Human Resources; Barbara Gill McLean, Interim Executive Director, Maryland Health Care Commission; Frances B. Phillips, R.N., designee of Maryland Association of County Health Officers.

            HEALTHCHOICE RARE & EXPENSIVE CASE-MANAGEMENT PROGRAM MEDICAL REVIEW PANEL
            Staff: Mark R. Coin (410) 767-8817; Mary G. Mussman, M.D. (410) 455-6804

            Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
            Don Blanchon, Chair
            Virginia A. Dulaney, M.D.; Lola C. Matz, M.D.; Charles I. Shubin, M.D.

            HEALTHCHOICE SPECIAL-NEEDS CHILDREN ADVISORY COUNCIL
            Staff: Mark R. Coin (410) 767-8817; Mary G. Mussman, M.D. (410) 455-6804

            Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
            Timothy Doran, M.D., Chair
            Don Blanchon; Brian Cox; Cynthia Demarest; George Dover, M.D.; Gary Goldstein, M.D.; Carolyn Haynie, M.D.; Wilson Howard; Jay A. Perman, M.D.; Mary Rufenacht; Thomas Sengel; Josie Thomas; Susan Tager.

    MARYLAND HEALTH CARE COMMISSION

    (M00R0101, formerly 32.18.01.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $7,118,630
    FY2001 authorized positions: 64.1
    Barbara Gill McLean, Interim Executive Director (410) 764-3563
    e-mail: bmclean@mhcc.state.md.us
    fax: (410) 358-8811
    web: www.mhcc.state.md.us/

    Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
    Donald E. Wilson, M.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2004
    Ernest B. Crofoot, 2001; Larry Ginsburg, 2001; Marc E. Zanger, 2001; Lenys M. Alcoreza, 2002; J. Dennis Murray, 2002; Constance F. Row, 2002; Evelyn T. Beasley, 2003; Catherine N. Smoot-Haselnus, M.D., 2003; Ruth Spector, 2003; Walter E. Chase, Sr., 2004; George S. Malouf, Sr., M.D., 2004; John A. Picciotto, Esq., 2004.

          HOSPITAL & AMBULATORY SURGICAL-FACILITY REPORT-CARD STEERING COMMITTEE
          Contact: Enrique Martinez-Vidal (410) 764-3482

          Appointed by Executive Director, Maryland Health Care Commission:
          Barbara Gill McLean, Acting Chair
          Carol Benner; Steven S. Cohen; Barbara Epke; William F. Minoque, M.D.; C. Daniel Mullins, Ph.D.; Marla T. Oros; Lawrence Pinkner, M.D.; Rebecca Reid; Valerie J. Shearer; Laurie Thomas; Kathleen White, Ph.D.; Albert Wu, M.D.

          NURSING HOME REPORT-CARD STEERING COMMITTEE
          Contact: Enrique Martinez-Vidal (410) 764-3482

          Appointed by Maryland Health Care Commission:
          Barbara Gill McLean, Acting Chair
          Patricia L. Bayliss; Carol Benner; Frank Chase; Joan Christian; Nancy Friedley, M.D.; Mary E. Johantgen, Ph.D.; Adam Kane; Judith Kasper, Ph.D.; Toni Katz; Sr. Karen McNally.

        ADMINISTRATION & OPERATIONS
        Bridget Zombro, Administrator (410) 764-3558

        LEGAL SERVICES DIVISION
        C. Frederick Ryland, Assistant Attorney General (410) 764-3839
        Joel L. Tornari, Assistant Attorney General (410) 764-3451
        Suellen Wideman, Assistant Attorney General (410) 764-3326

      DATA SYSTEMS & ANALYSIS
      Michael J. (Ben) Steffen, Deputy Director (410) 764-3574

        COST & QUALITY ANALYSIS
        Linda Bartnyska, Chief (410) 764-3782

        DATABASE & APPLICATIONS DEVELOPMENT
        Leslie LaBrecque, Chief (410) 764-3583

        ELECTRONIC DATA INTERCHANGE (EDI) PROGRAMS & PAYER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
        David Sharp, Chief (410) 764-3578

        NETWORK & OPERATING SYSTEMS
        Lee Nelson, Chief (410) 764-3486

      HEALTH RESOURCES
      Pamela W. Barclay, Deputy Director (410) 764-3232

        ACUTE & AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES
        Patricia G. Cameron, Chief (410) 764-3328

        CERTIFICATE OF NEED
        Susan Panek, Chief (410) 764-3282

        LONG-TERM CARE & MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
        Linda Cole, Chief (410) 764-3337

        SPECIALIZED HEALTH CARE SERVICES
        Dolores Sands, Chief (410) 764-3371

      PERFORMANCE & BENEFITS
      Barbara Gill McLean, Deputy Director (410) 764-3565

        BENEFITS ANALYSIS
        Gerard Petrik, Chief (410) 764-3449

        HMO QUALITY & PERFORMANCE
        Pamela Cheetham, Chief (410) 764-3483

        LEGISLATIVE POLICY & SPECIAL PROJECTS
        Enrique Martinez-Vidal, Chief (410) 764-3482

    STATE HEALTH SERVICES COST REVIEW COMMISSION

    (M00R0102, formerly 32.18.01.02)
    FY2001 appropriation: $40,972,968
    FY2001 authorized positions: 31
    Robert B. Murray, Executive Director
    (appointed by State Health Services Cost Review Commission with Governor's approval) (410) 764-2605
    e-mail: murrayr@dhmh.state.md.us
    web: www.hscrc.state.md.us./

    Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
    Don S. Hillier, Chair (chosen by Governor), 2004
    Samuel Lin, M.D., 2001; C. James Lowthers, 2001; Willarda V. Edwards, M.D., 2002; Dean E. Farley, Ph.D., 2002; Philip B. Down, 2003; Dale O. Troll, 2003.

      HOSPITAL RATE-SETTING
      Gerard J. (Jerry) Schmith, Deputy Director (410) 764-2605

        AUDIT & COMPLIANCE
        Dennis N. Phelps, Associate Director (410) 764-2605

        RATE REGULATION
        Lynn M. Garrison, Associate Director (410) 764-2605

      RESEARCH & METHODOLOGY
      D. Patrick Redmon, Ph.D., Deputy Director (410) 764-2605

        POLICY ANALYSIS & RESEARCH
        Valerie J. Shearer, Associate Director (410) 764-2673

    OFFICE OF HEALTH SERVICES

    (M00Q0104, formerly 32.17.01.04)
    FY2001 appropriation: $12,002,211
    FY2001 authorized positions: 95.5
    Joseph M. Millstone, Executive Director (410) 767-1432
    e-mail: millstonej@dhmh.state.md.us

        DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE & SUPPORT SERVICES
        Peter deFries, Acting Chief (410) 767-1442

        DIVISION OF SPECIAL POPULATIONS
        Kathryn King, Chief (410) 767-5221

          DIVISION OF HEALTHCHOICE MANAGEMENT
          Rosalie Koslof, Chief (410) 767-1482

          DIVISION OF HOSPITAL & PHYSICIAN SERVICES
          Linda F. Lee, Chief (410) 767-1722

          DIVISION OF MANAGED-CARE QUALITY ASSURANCE
          Janet G. Freeze, Chief (410) 767-1690

          DIVISION OF PHARMACY & CLINIC SERVICES
          Jeffrey Gruel, Chief (410) 767-1455

          MEDICAID NURSING-HOME REIMBURSEMENT STUDY GROUP
          Contact: Timothy Engelhardt (410) 767-6764

          Mark A. Leeds, Chair
          Robert C. Bristol; Robert Bullen; Linda Cole; Deanna Dell; Randy Dixon, Jr.; Joseph Dvorak; Brian Finglass; Stephen Hiltner; Michael Johansen; Adam Kane; Joanne Keiser; Mary Beth Kepler; Mark Koppelman; John Langan; Paul Miller; Rev. Richard Reichard; John W. (Jack) Schammel; Larry Silverman; Douglas C. Sommers; Patricia Supik; Marjorie Taylor; James Warner; Mark Woodard.

    OFFICE OF OPERATIONS & ELIGIBILITY, MEDICAL CARE PROGRAMS

    (M00Q0102, formerly 32.17.01.02)
    FY2001 appropriation: $22,701,138
    FY2001 authorized positions: 279.4
    Joseph E. Davis, Executive Director (410) 767-5400
    e-mail: davisj@dhmh.state.md.us

            Recipient hotline: (410) 767-5800
            1-800-492-5231 (toll free)

            MAC provider hotline: (410) 767-5460
            1-800-934-6704 (toll free)

            Medicaid provider hotline: (410) 767-5503
            1-800-445-1159 (toll free)

          ELIGIBILITY SERVICES
          Vacancy, Chief (410) 767-1463

          LOCAL OPERATIONS & ELIGIBILITY MANAGEMENT & TRAINING
          Mary A. King, Chief (410) 767-1463

          MARYLAND CHILDREN'S HEALTH PROGRAM
          Nancy P. Dieter, Chief (410) 767-8392

          MEDICAL QUALITY CONTROL & PROGRAM INTEGRITY
          Theresa Carrington, Chief (410) 767-1391

            LEGAL UNIT
            Michael D. Levine, Special Counsel (410) 767-1764

          DIVISION OF PROVIDER RELATIONS
          Leona Spencer, Chief (410) 767-5178

          DIVISION OF PROVIDER SERVICES
          Leona Spencer, Chief (410) 767-6449

    OFFICE OF PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT, & FINANCE

    John G. Folkemer, Executive Director (410) 767-5806
    e-mail: folkemerj@dhmh.state.md.us
    fax: (410) 333-7505
    web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/hsaea/

    Mary Pat Farkas, Special Assistant (410) 767-5947

      FINANCE
      Audrey Richardson, Director (410) 767-1394

        BUDGET
        Vacancy, Deputy Director (410) 767-5186

        MANAGEMENT
        Kenneth S. Smoot, Deputy Director (410) 767-5186

      PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT ADMINISTRATION
      Alice L. Burton, Director (410) 767-6479
      Dena Speights-Napata, Deputy Director (410) 767-5206

    OPERATIONS

    (M00C0101, formerly 32.03.01.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $8,622,559
    FY2001 authorized positions: 147.3
    Jonathan R. Seeman, Deputy Secretary for Operations (410) 767-6510
    e-mail: seemanj@dhmh.state.md.us

    Brendan Clifford, Special Assistant (410) 767-0896
    Lisa J. Ellis, Special Assistant (410) 767-6510

          BOARD OF REVIEW
          Contact: Carlene Rhames-Jowers (410) 767-6499

          Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 3-year terms:
          Joy C. Naden, Chair (chosen by Governor from public members), 2003
          Anne R. Cullen, 2001; Thelma M. Millard, 2001; Grady Dale, Jr., Ed.D., 2002; Richard K. C. Hsieh, Ph.D., 2002; Bernard Kapiloff, M.D., 2002; Gloria Ruby, 2003.

    BUDGET MANAGEMENT OFFICE

    James P. Johnson, Director (410) 767-6064
    e-mail: johnsonj@dhmh.state.md.us

      BUDGET ANALYSIS DIVISION
      John A. Newman, Chief (410) 767-6061

      PROGRAM COSTS & ANALYSIS DIVISION
      Anthony T. Aversa, Chief (410) 767-5140

    FISCAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

    (M00C0102, formerly 32.03.01.02)
    FY2001 appropriation: $5,944,582
    FY2001 authorized positions: 126
    Irma A. Bevans, Director (410) 767-5820
    e-mail: bevansi@dhmh.state.md.us

      AUDITING DIVISION
      William Tucker, Acting Chief (410) 767-1060

      CONTRACTS DIVISION
      Russell L. Jenkins, Chief (410) 767-5823

      FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM (FMIS) DIVISION
      Pamela Briggs, Chief (410) 767-6428

      GENERAL ACCOUNTING DIVISION
      Robert J. Cassidy, Chief (410) 767-5506

      REIMBURSEMENTS DIVISION
      Robert L. Sutton, Chief (410) 764-4660

    GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

    (M00C0104, formerly 32.03.01.04)
    FY2001 appropriation: $6,074,828
    FY2001 authorized positions: 94.5
    Robert W. Beasman, Director (410) 767-5830
    e-mail: beasmanr@dhmh.state.md.us

      DIVISION OF CENTRAL SERVICES
      John Shandrowski, Acting Chief (410) 767-6808

      DIVISION OF ENGINEERING & MAINTENANCE
      Howard B. Jones, Chief (410) 767-5926

    INFORMATION RESOURCES MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION

    (M00C0103, formerly 32.03.01.03)
    FY2001 appropriation: $5,989,374
    FY2001 authorized positions: 104.9
    Asa (Jack) Frost, Director (410) 767-6830
    e-mail: frosta@dhmh.state.md.us

      COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
      Dorothy Rice, Chief (410) 767-7024

      INFORMATION SYSTEMS DIVISION
      J. Michael Compton, Chief (410) 767-6989

      INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT DIVISION
      Michael Bilbo, Chief (410) 767-6834

      POLICY, PLANNING & ADMINISTRATION DIVISION
      William R. Fleming III, Chief (410) 767-5118

      PROJECT MANAGEMENT OFFICE
      Rock Rinaldi, Chief (410) 767-4358

    PERSONNEL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

    James A. (Alan) Baker, Director (410) 767-5423
    e-mail: bakera@dhmh.state.md.us
    web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/psa/

    Janet S. Nugent, Deputy Director (410) 767-5423

      ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
      Leslie Freidman, Chief (410) 767-5689

      CLASSIFICATION & COMPENSATION DIVISION
      Christine Brigandi, Chief (410) 767-6417

      EMPLOYER/EMPLOYEE RELATIONS DIVISION
      Harold Young III, Chief (410) 767-5466

      EMPLOYMENT SERVICES DIVISION
      Mark Webner, Chief (410) 767-6403

      PAYROLL & TIMEKEEPING DIVISION
      Angela Mahoney, Chief (410) 767-5689

      RECRUITMENT & EXAMINATION DIVISION
      Joseph H. Elliot, Chief (410) 767-6403

      TESTING SERVICES DIVISION
      Wayne C. Howard, Chief (410) 767-1251
      web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/tsd/

      TRAINING SERVICES DIVISION
      David S. Long, Chief (410) 767-5700

    VITAL STATISTICS ADMINISTRATION

    Isabelle L. Horon, Dr.P.H., Director (410) 767-5950

    PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES

    (M00F0101, formerly 32.06.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $2,782,461
    FY2001 authorized positions: 19
    Arlene H. Stephenson, Deputy Secretary for Public Health Services (410) 767-5024
    e-mail: stephensona@dhmh.state.md.us

    Mae Rupert, Special Assistant (410) 767-6525
    Gail Wowk, Special Assistant (410) 767-6525

        COMMUNITY ACCESS STEERING COMMITTEE
        Staff: Tracy DeShields (410) 767-3480

        Co-Chair: Georges C. Benjamin, M.D., Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene
        Co-Chair: Beatrice M. Rodgers, Director, Office for Individuals with Disabilities

        Appointed by Governor: Janice Brathwaite; Donna L. Jacobs; Wesley S. Malin; Juhi F. Nayeem, M.D.; Lorraine M. Sheehan; Michael A. Taylor; Charles David Ward.

        Chairs of Committee Task Forces: Deborah I. Chang; Diane K. Coughlin; Oscar L. Morgan; Beatrice M. Rodgers.

        Ex officio: T. Eloise Foster, Secretary of Budget & Management; Beatrice M. Rodgers, Director, Office for Individuals with Disabilities.

          TASK FORCE ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COMMUNITY ACCESS
          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene
          Diane K. Coughlin, Chair

          TASK FORCE ON MEDICAID COMMUNITY ACCESS
          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene
          Deborah I. Chang, Chair

          TASK FORCE ON MENTAL HYGIENE COMMUNITY ACCESS
          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene
          Oscar L. Morgan, Chair

          TASK FORCE ON SYSTEMS INTEGRATION
          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene
          Beatrice M. Rodgers, Chair

        COMMUNITY SERVICES REIMBURSEMENT RATE COMMISSION
        Staff: Amy Kirksey (410) 767-6525

        Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 3-year terms:
        Theodore N. Giovanis, Chair (chosen by Governor)
        Patsy Baker Blackshear, Ph.D.; Joan P. Clement; Rudolph A. Coleman; Alan C. Lovell, Ph.D.; one vacancy. Terms expire 1999.

        Lloyd T. Bowser, Sr. Term expires 2002.

          DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES ADMINISTRATION TECHNICAL ADVISORY GROUP
          Patsy Baker Blackshear, Ph.D., Chair

          MENTAL HYGIENE ADMINISTRATION TECHNICAL ADVISORY GROUP
          Lloyd T. Bowser, Sr., Chair

        MORTALITY REVIEW COMMITTEE
        Staff: Diane Dressler (410) 767-5568

        Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene: Maureen C. Edwards, 2001; Mary G. Ripple, M.D., 2001; Christine Marchard, 2002; Gail D. Marshall, 2002; Monica Y. McCall, 2002; Jerry O. Pittman, 2002; Nicole J. Brandt, 2003; Alexander H. Hoon, Jr., M.D., 2003; Joanna Pierson, 2003; Tracy L. Wright, 2003.

        Ex officio: Tracy DeShields, designee of Deputy Secretary for Public Health Services; Carol Benner, Director, Office of Health Care Quality

        RESIDENT GRIEVANCE SYSTEM
        Carolyn Bell, Director (410) 767-1051

    AIDS ADMINISTRATION

    (M00F0401, formerly 32.06.04.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $39,873,415
    FY2001 authorized positions: 66
    Liza Solomon, Dr.P.H., Director (410) 767-5013
    e-mail: solomol@dhmh.state.md.us
    web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/AIDS/

    AIDS hotline: (410) 333-AIDS
    AIDS hotline: (410) 945-AIDS (Baltimore area)
    1-800-638-6252 (toll free)
    tdd: 1-800-553-3140

          OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT & INFORMATION SERVICES
          Dennis Booker, Administrator (410) 767-5014

          OFFICE OF POLICY & PUBLIC INFORMATION
          Michele Douglas, Legislative Liaison (410) 767-3602

      HIV SERVICES
      Carol S. Christmyer, Assistant Director (410) 767-5073

          DIVISION OF HEALTH COMMUNICATION
          Damaris Richardson, Chief (410) 767-5287

          DIVISION OF LOCAL PREVENTION SERVICES
          Michael A. Ward, Chief (410) 767-5035

          DIVISION OF TRAINING
          Carmi Washington-Turner, Chief (410) 767-5252

    ALCOHOL & DRUG ABUSE ADMINISTRATION

    (M00K02, formerly 32.11.02)
    FY2001 appropriation: $99,883,067
    FY2001 authorized positions: 54
    Thomas W. Davis, Director (410) 767-6925
    e-mail: davist@dhmh.state.md.us
    web: www.maryland-adaa.org/

    Shane Dennis, Deputy Director (410) 767-6872
    e-mail: denniss@dhmh.state.md.us

        CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT & COMMUNICATIONS
        Lucinda E. (Cindy) Shupe, Chief (410) 767-6554

          RADAR NETWORK CENTER
          Paulette C. Clem, Chief (410) 767-6543

        TOBACCO-RETAILER COMPLIANCE DIVISION
        William Morrow, Chief (410) 767-6543

        TREATMENT SERVICES DIVISION
        Raymond T. Miller, Chief (410) 767-6543

    COMMUNITY & PUBLIC HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

    (M00F02, formerly 32.06.02)
    FY2001 appropriation: $265,931,050
    FY2001 authorized positions: 354.4
    Russell W. Moy, M.D., Acting Director (410) 767-5300
    e-mail: moyr@dhmh.state.md.us
    web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/cpha/

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Robert C. Elliott, M.D., Chair (chosen by Board, 1-year term), 2004
            Lillian S. Poole, 2001; Elizabeth Stephens, 2002; Arelela H. Cray, 2003; Norman H. Conway, 2004; Victor H. Laws, Esq., 2004; Richard M. Pollitt, Jr., 2004.

        ADMINISTRATION
        N. David Outten, Assistant Superintendent (410) 543-4033

          DIETARY SERVICES
          Constance J. Shaff, Dietician (410) 543-4063

          FISCAL SERVICES
          Jill E. McCabe, Fiscal Specialist (410) 543-4081

          MAINTENANCE
          J. Thomas Anderson, Supervisor (410) 543-4068

          PERSONNEL
          Thomas E. Dolan III, Director (410) 543-4040

        KIDNEY DIALYSIS
        Penelope M. Nicholson, Supervisor (410) 543-4086

        NURSING
        Deborah R. Cox, R.N., Director of Nursing (410) 543-4012

          EDUCATION & TRAINING
          Mary Jane Hynes, R.N., Coordinator (410) 543-4096

        MEDICAL DIRECTOR
        Virginia A. Dulaney, M.D., Medical Director (410) 543-4098

          ACTIVITY THERAPY
          Diane K. Zielinski, Director (410) 543-4067

          LABORATORY SERVICES
          Carla L. Carter, Director (410) 543-4044

          OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
          Jayne M. Queer, Director (410) 543-4128

          PHYSICAL THERAPY
          Donna L. Crockett-Gilkerson, Director (410) 543-4088

          RESPIRATORY THERAPY
          Wendy L. Fun, Director (410) 543-4035

        MEDICAL RECORDS
        Lois R. Slaughter, Director (410) 543-4017

        SOCIAL SERVICES
        Diane P. Hughes, Director (410) 543-4006

        VOLUNTEER PROGRAM
        Brenda S. Dawson, Coordinator (410) 543-4052

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Joyce C. Brown, Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
            John S. Shank, 1995; David A. Engle, 1998; Sally D. Burdette, 2000; John P. Donoghue, 2000; Karen Coss Ridenour, 2000; one vacancy.

          COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM
          Sandra Harbaugh, Director (301) 791-4400

          PULMONARY PROGRAM
          Phares Bitikofer, Director (301) 791-4400

          REHABILITATION PROGRAM
          Nancy Manahan, Director (301) 791-4400

          RENAL DIALYSIS PROGRAM
          Linda Weller, Director (301) 791-4436

        CLINICAL SERVICES TEAM
        Barbara Galloway, Chief (301) 791-4431

        COMMUNITY SUPPORT TEAM
        Angie Claiborne, Chief (301) 791-4434

        FINANCIAL SERVICES TEAM
        Richard Keefer, Chief (301) 791-4444

        HUMAN RESOURCES TEAM
        Stewart Hickey, Chief (301) 791-4441

        QUALITY SUPPORT TEAM
        Katie Gardner, Chief (301) 791-4494

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
    Timothy Adams, Associate Director (410) 767-5079

          INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD
          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
          Bonnie Birkel, Chair
          Patricia M. Alt, Ph.D.; Mack Bonner, M.D.; Martin Cruise, Sr.; Lance B. Gifford; Robert L. Hayman, Jr., Ph.D.; Brian M. Hepburn, M.D.; Marianne J. Moran, Ph.D.; Judith Sykes, Esq.

          CENTER FOR CLINICAL EPIDEMIOLOGY
          Jeffrey C. Roche, M.D., Chief & Acting State Epidemiologist (410) 767-6031

          CENTER FOR COMMUNITY EPIDEMIOLOGY
          John P. Krick, Ph.D., Chief (410) 767-6700

          CENTER FOR IMMUNIZATION
          Clifford I. Johnson, D.V.M., Acting Chief (410) 767-6679

          CENTER FOR VETERINARY PUBLIC HEALTH
          Clifford I. Johnson, D.V.M., Chief (410) 767-6711

          HAGERSTOWN REGIONAL OFFICE
          William Zepp, Supervisor (301) 791-4779

            YOUTH CAMP SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL
            Contact: Judy Wilson (410) 767-5046

            Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene & Senate advice & consent to 3-year terms:
            Stephen M. Eller, Chair, 2003
            Larry A. Bohn, 2001; Phyllis Taylor, 2001; Reed L. Blom, 2002; Momoh A. Conteh, 2002; Jan B. Golden, 2002; Joyce L. Harper, M.D., 2002; Patricia S. Dodson, 2003; Bonnie A. Dunn, 2003; Kathleen M. Wood, 2003.

          DIVISION OF COMMUNITY SERVICES
          David T. Roberts, Chief (410) 767-8417

          DIVISION OF FOOD CONTROL
          Richard J. Kropka, Chief (410) 767-8400

          DIVISION OF MILK CONTROL
          Vacancy, Chief (410) 767-8400

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
    Joan H. Salim, Acting Associate Director (410) 767-5300

          ADOLESCENT & CHILD HEALTH
          Cheryl DePinto, M.D., Chief (410) 767-5595

          COMMUNITY INITIATIVES & PARTNERSHIPS
          Andrew J. Hannon, Chief (410) 767-6716

          FAMILY PLANNING & REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH
          Ellie Eines, Administrator (410) 767-6714

          MATERNAL & PERINATAL HEALTH
          Diana Cheng, M.D., Chief (410) 767-6719

            ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR PROGRAM TO IDENTIFY HEARING-IMPAIRED INFANTS
            (410) 767-5603

            Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Sue Carol Griebler, Chair, 2002
            Susan R. Panny, M.D., 1998; Cynthia N. Bailes, Ph.D., 2001; Louise Colodzin, 2001; Wayne L. Johnson, 2001; Sharon Matthews, 2001; Deborah Metzger, 2001; Ruth F. Howell, Ed.D., 2002; Joshua Lee, 2002; Benjamin J. Dubin, 2003; Howard W. Francis, M.D., 2003.

              MARYLAND CANCER REGISTRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
              Appointed by Chair, State Council on Cancer Control:
              Katherine P. Farrell, M.D., Chair
              Robert Brookland, M.D.; Mukund Didolkar, M.D.; Betty Fike; Josephine L. Gragasin; Anne Kammer; Lynn S. Khoo, M.D., M.P.H.; Rosanna Kroll; Richard C. Marsella, M.D., Ph.D.; Diane L. Matuszak, M.D.; Russell W. Moy, M.D.; Colleen Parrott; John M. Ryan, M.D.; Joseph G. Walters; Stanley P. Watkins, M.D.

          STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON ARTHRITIS & RELATED DISEASES
          Contact: Judith A. Wilson (410) 767-5046
          1-800-633-1316 (toll free)

          Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
          Edward L. Morris, M.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2004
          Marcia C. Schmidt, M.D., 2000; Brenda L. Crabbs, 2001; Joan R. London, 2001; Judith A. Melicks, 2001; Stephen D. Von Gunden, 2001; Mary B. Burgoyne, M.D., 2002; Cathy L. Delligatti, 2002; Ivan Y. Lim, M.D., 2002; Shirley Denson, 2003; Marc C. Hochberg, M.D., 2003; James E. Sturdivant, 2003; Jennifer L. Drzik, 2004; Howard W. Hauptman, M.D., 2004; Carol M. Ziminski, M.D., 2004.

            MARYLAND TASK FORCE ON OSTEOPOROSIS
            Appointed by State Advisory Council on Arthritis & Related Diseases:
            Marc C. Hochberg, M.D., Co-Chair
            Stephen D. Von Gunden, Co-Chair

          STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HEREDITARY & CONGENITAL DISORDERS
          Contact: Judith A. Wilson (410) 767-5046
          1-800-633-1316 (toll free)

          Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
          John J. McGing, Chair (chosen by Council, 2-year term), 2004
          Karen M. Armour, M.D., 2000; Joan A. Wise-Banks, 2000; Edward H. Cahill III, M.D., 2001; Ada Hamosh, M.D., 2001; Eric A. Wulfsberg, M.D., 2001; Virginia A. Patzer, 2002; May Ann Wilson, 2002; Suzanne Richard, 2003.

          Appointed by Senate President: Joan Carter Conway

          Appointed by House Speaker: Joan F. Stern

          Nonvoting members appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene: J. Mehsen Joseph, Ph.D.; Patricia A. Keimig; Russell W. Moy, M.D., M.P.H.; Susan R. Panny, M.D.; one vacancy.

          STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE & RELATED CARDIOVASCULAR RISK FACTORS
          Contact: Judith A. Wilson (410) 767-5046
          1-800-633-1316 (toll free)

          Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
          Elijah Saunders, M.D., Chair (chosen by Council), 2002
          Charles A. Avent, Jr., 2000; Karen E. Dennis, Ph.D., 2001; Joyce H. Rasin, Ph.D., 2001; Theodore A. Stephens, M.D., 2001; Barry A. Wohl, M.D., 2001; Barbara D. Bilconish, 2002; Daniel E. Ford, M.D., 2002; Mary Etta Reedy, 2002; Cheron V. Wicker, 2002; Michaeline R. Fedder, 2003; Martha N. Hill, Ph.D., 2003; Ebenezer Israel, M.D., 2003; Jeanette M. Jenkins, 2003; Athol Winston Morgan, M.D., 2004; Blanche C. Newton, 2004; John M. Ryan, M.D., 2004.

          STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON PHYSICAL FITNESS
          Carol V. Friedman, Executive Director (410) 767-6757
          web: http://mdpublichealth.org/cpf/index.html

          Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
          H. Samuel Case, Ph.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2003

          Elizabeth Y. Brown, Ed.D.; Richard L. Greene; Christopher L. Murphy; Joyce L. Riggs; Wenda Royster; Murray Stephens; two vacancies. Terms expire 2001.

          Thomas E. Dickman; James H. Dorf; Mark L. Fisher, Ph.D.; Charles C. Robinson; Timothy C. Schneider; Gregory S. A. Taylor. Terms expire 2002.

          Daniel Andrews, Esq.; Timothy B. Bishop; Lillian R. Greene-Chamberlain, Ph.D.; Serelee Hefler; Theodore C. Houk, M.D.; Marilyn Pick. Terms expire 2003.

          Charles F. Chester, Esq.; Stephen Holt; Steven M. Horwitz, D.C.; Konstantinos Kaplanges; Pamela H. Shriver; Paula Wadley. Terms expire 2004.

          OFFICE OF CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION & PUBLIC HEALTH RESIDENCY PROGRAM
          John M. Ryan, M.D., Director (410) 767-7438
          web: http://mdpublichealth.org/ocd/index.html

          OFFICE OF HEALTH PROMOTION, EDUCATION, & TOBACCO CONTROL
          Joan L. Stine, Chief (410) 767-1362
          web: http://mdpublichealth.org/ohpetup/index.html

          OFFICE OF INJURY & DISABILITY PREVENTION
          Lori A. Demeter, Director (410) 767-5780
          e-mail: demeterl@dhmh.state.md.us
          web: http://mdpublichealth.org/oidp/

            STATE BOARD OF SPINAL CORD INJURY RESEARCH
            Staff: Gregory E. Ukaegbu (410) 767-5781

            Tod D. Sher, Chair (chosen by Governor)

            Appointed by Governor: Howard M. Eisenberg, M.D., 2001; John P. Kostuik, M.D., 2001; Christine E. Kasper, Ph.D., 2002; Susan L. Pendleton, 2002; Lisa A. Cash, 2003; Kathy Anne Hausman, Ph.D., 2003; Richard B. North, M.D., 2003; John B. Colvin, 2004; Michael T. Shipley, Ph.D., 2004.

            Appointed by Senate President: one vacancy

            Appointed by House Speaker: Tod D. Sher

    DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES ADMINISTRATION

    (M00M01, formerly 32.13.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $376,034,234
    FY2001 authorized positions: 134.5
    Diane K. Coughlin, Director (410) 767-5600
    e-mail: coughlind@dhmh.state.md.us
    web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/dda_md/

    Scott M. Uhl, Deputy Director (410) 767-5600

          COMMUNITY SERVICES ADVISORY COMMISSION
          Appointed by Governor:
          Stephen H. Morgan, Chair (410) 296-2272
          H. William Acker; Rudolph N. Baker; Barbara Marx Brocato; Robert Hofmann; Diane T. Hutto; Monroe Karasik; James F. Rosner; Margaret Ann Black Ulle; Wilfred C. Wright.

          Appointed by Senate President: one vacancy

          Appointed by House Speaker: Nancy K. Kopp

        ROSEWOOD CENTER (Owings Mills)
        (M00M02, formerly 32.13.02)
        FY2001 appropriation: $36,697,959
        FY2001 authorized positions: 733.7
        Michael G. Edukat, Director (410) 951-5300

              CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
              Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
              Amy Blank, Chair (chosen by Board), 2000
              Lawrence A. Kaufman, 1999; Vicki L. Almond, 2001; Glenn M. Brown, 2001; Miriam H. Leda, 2002; Kenneth Farkas, 2003; Kathleen S. Heeney, 2003; Theron S. Quarles, Sr., 2004.

          FACILITY SERVICES
          James B. Anzalone, Deputy Facility Director (410) 951-5303

            DIETETIC SERVICES
            Peggy Thomas (410) 951-5130

            FIRE & SAFETY
            Joseph McCauley (410) 951-5138

            FISCAL SERVICES
            Darryl London (410) 951-5140

            MAINTENANCE DEPT.
            Pat Cross (410) 951-5102

            PERSONNEL SERVICES
            Connie Schaeffer (410) 951-5161

            PURCHASING
            Linda Ridgely (410) 951-5122

            SPECIAL POLICE
            Gwendolyn Haskins, Chief (410) 951-5166

            VOLUNTEER SERVICES
            Sandra Block (410) 951-5150

          PROGRAMMATIC & CLINICAL SERVICES
          Leslie A. Smith, Program Director (410) 951-5309

            CASE COORDINATION SERVICES
            Jo Anne Stevenson, Director (410) 951-5084

            DAY PROGRAMS
            Susan Thomas, Acting Director (410) 951-5523

            NURSING SERVICES
            Evelyn Wilmer, Director (410) 951-5076

            PHYSICIAN SERVICES
            Wulfred Berman, M.D., Senior Physician (410) 951-5061

            PSYCHOLOGY SERVICES
            Jerome Feldstein, Chief (410) 951-5049

          RESIDENTIAL SERVICES
          Randall S. Matthews, Director (410) 951-5308

        HOLLY CENTER (Salisbury)
        (M00M05, formerly 32.13.05)
        FY2001 appropriation: $15,273,459
        FY2001 authorized positions: 348
        Jane P. Carmean, Ph.D., Director (410) 572-6201

              CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
              Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
              Doran E. Christensen, Ph.D., Chair (chosen by Board), 2004
              Bennett Bozman, 2001; Edward H. Nabb, Sr., Esq., 2001; Rudolph C. Cane, 2002; Virginia M. Wantling, 2003; Anne R. Windsor, 2003; Bonita L. Walston, 2004.

          ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
          Jerri Zirpoli, Director (410) 572-6211

            COMPLEX 1
            Ernestine Upshur, Director (410) 572-6251

            COMPLEX 2
            Kelsie Mattox, Director (410) 572-6289

            DIETARY
            Grace Puthenpurackal, Director (410) 572-6215

            MAINTENANCE
            Michael Fischer, Director (410) 572-6245

            MEDICAL DIRECTOR
            Graeme Johnson, M.D. (410) 572-6223

            PHYSICAL MANAGEMENT
            Mae Esh, Director (410) 572-6259

              CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
              Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
              John Buckalew, Jr., Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
              John R. Toston, Esq., 2000; Randi C. Agetstein, 2001; J. Troy Thomas, 2002; Phyllis M. Casey, 2003; Casper R. Taylor, Jr., 2003; Larry Alexander, 2004; Penny Knobel-Besa, 2004.

              CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
              Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
              Lowery Eugene Farley, Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
              Marva L. Davis, 2001; James H. Twyman, Jr., 2002; R. Noel Brady, 2003; Richard D. Schnurr, 2003; William F. Fantone, Jr., 2004; Martine Potter, 2004.

    LABORATORIES ADMINISTRATION

    (M00J02, formerly 32.10.02)
    FY2001 appropriation: $16,634,659
    FY2001 authorized positions: 271
    J. Mehsen Joseph, Ph.D., Director (410) 767-6100
    e-mail: josephj@dhmh.state.md.us

      LABORATORIES
      J. Mehsen Joseph, Ph.D., Director (410) 767-6100

          LABORATORY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 2-year terms:
          Co-Chairs (chosen by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene):
          John G. Newby, M.D., 2002
          Blair M. Eig, M.D., 2002

        DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE & SUPPORT SYSTEMS
        Teresa Barnes, Chief (410) 767-6103

        DIVISION OF ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY
        Prince Kassim, Ph.D., Chief (410) 767-5838

        DIVISION OF MICROBIOLOGY
        Kenneth D. Wilde, Ph.D., Chief (410) 767-6150

        DIVISION OF MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
        Robert A. Myers, Ph.D., Chief (410) 767-6163

        DIVISION OF NEWBORN & CHILDHOOD LABORATORY SCREENING
        Linda E. Corcoran, Chief (410) 767-6171

        DIVISION OF QUALITY ASSURANCE, SAFETY, & TRAINING
        John M. (Jack) DeBoy, Dr.P.H., Assistant Director (410) 767-6909

        DIVISION OF VIROLOGY & IMMUNOLOGY
        Jagdish Patel, Ph.D., Chief (410) 767-6151

        BRANCH LABORATORIES

          CHEVERLY BRANCH LABORATORY
          Deborah delVillar, Chief (301) 386-0206

          CUMBERLAND BRANCH LABORATORY
          Lane J. Ahlburn, Chief (301) 777-2115

          EASTERN SHORE REGIONAL LABORATORY
          Robert L. Waltersdorff, Ph.D., Chief (410) 543-6911

    MENTAL HYGIENE ADMINISTRATION

    (M00L01, formerly 32.12.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $400,018,754
    FY2001 authorized positions: 89.85
    Oscar L. Morgan, Director (410) 767-6655
    web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/mha/

    Timothy Santoni, Deputy Director (410) 767-6655
    Brian M. Hepburn, M.D., Clinical Director (410) 767-6540

          MARYLAND ADVISORY COUNCIL ON MENTAL HYGIENE
          Staff: Stacy C. Rudin (410) 767-6626

          Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms:
          Wilbur Turner, Jr., Chair (chosen by Council, 1-year term), 2003
          Charlotte M. Cooksey, 2001; Michael S. Finkle, 2001; Robert M. Pender, 2001; Frederick E. Ramsey, 2001; Harvey Rosenberg, 2001; Anita O. Solomon, Ph.D., 2001; M. Sue Diehl, 2002; Livia M. Pazourek, 2002; Melanie C. Pereira, Esq., 2002; Anthony Swetz, Jr., Ph.D., 2002; Garth Thompson, 2002; Gwendolyn Willis-Darpoh, Ph.D., 2002; Robert A. Courtemanche, 2003; Juhi F. Nayeem, M.D., 2003; John J. Scharf, 2003; one vacancy.

      WALTER P. CARTER CENTER (Baltimore City)
      (M00L03, formerly 32.12.03)
      FY2001 appropriation: $11,680,005
      FY2001 authorized positions: 148.3
      Patricia W. Kendall, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer (410) 209-6201

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Board)
            Gwendolyn A. Hicks, 2000; Gerald Schonfeld, 2000; five vacancies.

        ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
        Barry R. Stabile, Chief Operating Officer (410) 209-6203

          BUSINESS & FINANCE
          Humberto Marruffo, Director (410) 209-6019

          DIETARY SERVICES
          Alice Gunner, Director (410) 209-6031

          FACILITIES MANAGEMENT
          Ronald P. Blake, Director (410) 209-6400

          INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
          Robert Sarpong, Director (410) 209-6060

          PERSONNEL
          Michael Coleman, Director (410) 209-6072

          SECURITY
          Capt. Juanita Reynolds, Director (410) 209-6250

        CLINICAL SERVICES
        David O. Barrett, M.D., Clinical Director (410) 209-6101

          ADMISSION SERVICES
          Lynn Cunningham, Director (410) 209-6351

          ALCOHOL & DRUG ABUSE SERVICES
          Devang Ghandhi, M.D., Director (410) 837-3313

          NURSING SERVICES
          Dale Hooper, R.N., Director (410) 209-6162

          PHARMACY
          Bethany DiPaula, Pharm.D., Director (410) 209-6170

          PSYCHOLOGY SERVICES
          Marjorie Okum, Ph.D., Director (410) 209-6180

          REHABILITATION SERVICES
          Kathryn Murphy, Director (410) 209-6314

          SOMATIC SERVICES
          Cosmos Jacobs, M.D., Director (410) 209-6139

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Cubie A. Bragg, Ph.D., Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
            Gerald Lee Hodges, 1997; Horace Dacko, 1998; Oliver E. Vroom, 1998; Ben Kosiorowski, 1999; Francis C. Fenwick, Jr., 2000; Lynnda S. Kratovil, 2000; Norman Cohen, Ph.D., 2000; three vacancies.

        ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
        Ronald R. J. Hendler, Chief Executive Officer (410) 729-6223
        Sheilah Davenport, J.D., R.N., Chief Operating Officer (410) 729-6210

          DIETETICS
          Deborah Chestnut, Director (410) 729-6235

          FISCAL SERVICES
          Bradley Haroldson, Chief (410) 729-6273

          HOSPITAL POLICE
          Marcell Jones, Chief (410) 729-6202

          HUMAN RESOURCES
          Dennis Dobson, Administrator (410) 729-6536

          INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
          H. Stephen Mason, Chief Information Officer (410) 729-6651

            HEALTH INFORMATION SERVICES
            Vanessa Williams, Director (410) 729-6375

            INFORMATION SYSTEMS
            Gail Helm, Director (410) 729-6652

          MAINTENANCE
          Richard (Rick) Pendleton, Supervisor (410) 729-6341

          PURCHASING
          Bernadette Carter, Agency Buyer (410) 729-6474

          STAFF DEVELOPMENT
          Brenda Ebeling, R.N., Director (410) 729-6000, ext. 6612

          SUPPORT SERVICES
          Gerrie Bailey, Director (410) 729-6322

          VOLUNTEER SERVICES
          Sylvia Beall, Director (410) 729-6396
          e-mail: vschc@wcbmmail.com
          web: www.dhmh.state.md.us/crownsville/CHCVol/vol_home1.htm

        PATIENT SERVICES
        Barry F. Rudnick, M.D., Clinical Director (410) 729-6204
        Judith Hagarty, M.D., President, Medical Staff (410) 729-6356

        Ijaz Khan, M.D., Director, Adult Services (410) 729-6311
        Muhammed Ajanah, M.D., Director, Forensic Services (410) 729-6387
        Gayle Jordan-Randolph, M.D., Director, Adolescent Services (410) 729-6484
        Maria Martin, M.D., Director, Medical Services (410) 729-6231

          INFECTION CONTROL
          Catherine Dewey, R.N., Director (410) 729-6418

          NURSING
          Elmer B. Hall, R.N., Director (410) 729-6429

          PATIENT EDUCATION
          Mary Sheperd, Director (410) 729-6457

          PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT
          Paul Lurz, Director (410) 729-6352

          PHARMACY
          Marie Mackowick, Pharm.D., Director (410) 729-6300

          PSYCHOLOGY
          Vacancy, Director (410) 729-6270

          REHABILITATION SERVICES
          Roxanne Casteneda, Director (410) 729-6251

          RELIGIOUS SERVICES
          Dennis Dupont, Chaplain (410) 729-6272

          RISK MANAGEMENT
          Judith Wilson, R.N., Coordinator (410) 729-6209

          SOCIAL SERVICES
          Pushpinder Punia, Chief (410) 729-6528

      EASTERN SHORE HOSPITAL CENTER (Cambridge)
      (M00L07, formerly 32.12.07)
      FY2001 appropriation: $13,046,413
      FY2001 authorized positions: 222
      Mary Kay Noren, Chief Executive Officer (410) 221-2310

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Philip L. Bradshaw, Jr., Chair (chosen by Board), 2003
            Bruce A. Broman, 2001; Anne E. Stanfield-Hagert, 2001; William E. Harrington, 2002; Wilmore Sterling, 2002; Marjorie S. MacSorley, 2003; Florence Ennals, 2004; Hamilton P. Fox, Esq., 2004; Patricia M. Kettenbach, 2004; Madeline Matthewson, 2004; Anne H. White, Ph.D., 2004; one vacancy.

          HOSPITAL POLICE
          John Marine, Chief (410) 221-2323

          SHELTERED WORKSHOP
          Douglas Turner, Chief (410) 221-2514

          VOLUNTEER SERVICES
          Kathy Oddis, Coordinator (410) 221-2358

        OPERATIONS
        Randy Bradford, Chief Operations Officer (410) 221-2308

          DIETARY SERVICES
          Linda Moore-Riehl, Administrator (410) 221-2411

          FISCAL SERVICES
          Karen Tolley (410) 221-2312

          HEALTH & SAFETY
          Darnell Banks (410) 221-2333

          HOUSEKEEPING
          Paulette Travers (410) 221-2363

          MAINTENANCE
          John J. Willis, Supervisor (410) 221-2372

          PERSONNEL SERVICES
          Alice MacLauchlan, Director (410) 221-2331

          PURCHASING
          Dennis Mitchell (410) 221-2313

        PATIENT SERVICES
        Ambalapetta Vasudevan, M.D., Clinical Director (410) 221-2492

          MEDICAL EDUCATION
          Dolores Slyter, Librarian (410) 221-2485

          MEDICAL RECORDS
          Kathy Truitt, Director (410) 221-2503

          NURSING
          Judy Meyers, R.N., Director (410) 221-2428

          PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES
          Ambalapetta Vasudevan, M.D. (410) 221-2492

          PSYCHOLOGY
          Peter Lamb, Ph.D. (410) 221-2334

          QUALITY IMPROVEMENT
          Jack O'Brien, Manager (410) 221-2418

          REHABILITATION & ACTIVITIES
          Renee Redmer (410) 221-2380

          SOCIAL WORK
          Donna Era (410) 221-2338

          STAFF DEVELOPMENT
          Joyce Balderson, Director (410) 221-2431

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Hope E. Mahoney, Chair (chosen by Board), 1999
            M. Maxine Grose, 1997; Debbie Jo Adams-Noroski, 1998; Margaret M. Blackwell, 1998; Mary Ann Brenneman, 1998; Harold L. Hendershot, Jr., 2000; one vacancy.

        OPERATIONS
        John G. Cullen, Administrator (301) 777-2260

          FISCAL
          Craig Alexander, Administrator (301) 777-2253

          HOUSEKEEPING
          Gerard Peck (301) 777-2249

          MAINTENANCE
          Kenneth Ewing, Supervisor (301) 777-2280

          MEDICAL RECORDS
          Beverly Crawford, Supervisor (301) 777-2325

          PERSONNEL
          Chet Wierzbicki, Administrator (301) 777-2235

          POLICE
          Michael Massey, Chief (301) 777-2205

          PURCHASING
          James Mullis, Purchasing Officer (301) 777-2227

          TRAINING & EDUCATION
          Joseph Bonella, Specialist (301) 777-2047

          VOLUNTEER COORDINATION
          Rae Ellen Finn, Coordinator (301) 777-2275

        PATIENT SERVICES
        David H. Millis, M.D., Clinical Director (301) 777-2270

          NURSING
          Judith Hott, Director (301) 777-2209

          PHARMACY
          James Crable, Clinical Pharmacist (301) 777-2221

          PSYCHOLOGY
          F. Conrad Cole, Director (301) 777-2220

          REHABILITATION
          James Isaac, Director (301) 777-2232

          SOCIAL WORK
          Vacancy, Director (301) 777-2247

      CLIFTON T. PERKINS HOSPITAL CENTER (Jessup)
      (M00L10, formerly 32.12.10)
      FY2001 appropriation: $30,926,304
      FY2001 authorized positions: 531.5
      M. Richard Fragala, M.D., Superintendent (410) 724-3000

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Alfred Bumanis, Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
            Kia Chapman, 1997; Martha B. Sands, 1997; Marc A. Grabowski, 1998; Dagmar S. Parrish, 1998; Stuart B. Silver, M.D., 2000; two vacancies.

        OPERATIONS
        Stephen J. Hrybyk, Chief Operating Officer (410) 724-3003

          DIETARY SERVICES
          Bernestine Williams, Director (410) 724-3045

          FINANCE & PROCUREMENT
          George Parnal, Chief Financial Officer (410) 724-3045

          HUMAN RESOURCES
          Michael Faulkner, Director (410) 724-3014

          INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
          Chanda Hamilton, R.N., Chief Information Officer (410) 724-3004

          PLANT ADMINISTRATION & MAINTENANCE
          Sherman Peeling, Director (410) 724-3207

          SECURITY
          V. Darius Calloway, Chief Security Officer (410) 724-3071

          STAFF DEVELOPMENT
          Lauren Holley-Allen, Director (410) 724-3156

          VOLUNTEER SERVICES
          Gertrud Finney (410) 724-3188

        PATIENT SERVICES
        C. Dennis Barton, Jr., M.D., Clinical Director (410) 724-3076

          ADMISSIONS
          Stephen Goldberg, M.D., Director (410) 724-3227

          MEDICAL CLINIC
          Gulab Shah, M.D., Director (410) 724-3105

          PRETRIAL EVALUATIONS
          Stephen Goldberg (410) 724-3217

          PSYCHIATRY
          Faramarz Moktari, M.D. (410) 724-3079

          PSYCHOLOGY
          Marianne Moran, Ph.D., Director (410) 724-3019

          REHABILITATION
          Robyn Klein, O.T.R./L. (410) 724-3211

          SOCIAL WORK
          Ruth Bronn (410) 724-3135

          SUBSTANCE ABUSE
          Richard Scholtman, M.D. (410) 724-3250

          EXECUTIVE BOARD
          Chair: John A. Talbott, M.D., Chair, Dept. of Psychiatry, University of Maryland School of Medicine

          Ex officio: William T. Carpenter, M.D., Director, Maryland Psychiatric Research Center; Oscar L. Morgan, Director, Mental Hygiene Administration; Timothy Santoni, Deputy Director, Mental Hygiene Administration; Donald E. Wilson, M.D., Dean, University of Maryland School of Medicine.

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Board)
            Richard M. Davis, 2000; Mabel L. Palmer, 2000; Barbara Sieradski, 2000; six vacancies.

        ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
        Vacancy, Assistant Superintendent (410) 402-7302

          DIETARY
          Marjorie Robinson, Director (410) 402-7591

          FIRE & SAFETY
          Carl McCormick, Director (410) 402-7512

          FISCAL & BUDGET
          Joseph Shawn Hain, Director (410) 402-7691

          PERSONNEL
          Mary Thomas, Director (410) 402-7401

          PLANT MANAGEMENT
          Guy Basham, Director (410) 402-7405

          PURCHASING
          Elmer Higgs, Director (410) 402-7173

        PATIENT SERVICES
        David S. Helsel, M.D., Clinical Director (410) 402-7455

          DENTAL SERVICES
          Nathaniel (Niel) Solomon, D.D.S., Director (410) 402-7804

          EDUCATION
          Margo Travis, Director (410) 402-7788

          EXTENDED CARE DIVISION
          Judy Parker, R.N., Director (410) 402-7131

          HEALTH INFORMATION SERVICES
          Cheryl Heilman, R.N., Director (410) 402-7657

          LAB & X-RAY
          Jeffrey Roche, M.D., Director (410) 402-7808

          NURSING
          Linda Jefferson, R.N., Ph.D., Director (410) 402-7984

          PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT
          Cheryl Heilman, R.N., Director (410) 402-7204

          PHARMACY
          David Moore, Director (410) 402-7817

          PSYCHOLOGY
          Joel Lazar, Ph.D., Director (410) 402-7699

          REHABILITATION SERVICES
          Sharon Harris, Director (410) 402-7166

          SOCIAL WORK
          Eleanor Hockaday, Director (410) 402-7449

          SOMATIC SERVICES
          David Herman, M.D., Director (410) 402-7370

      SPRINGFIELD HOSPITAL CENTER (Sykesville)
      (M00L08, formerly 32.12.08)
      FY2001 appropriation: $51,049,878
      FY2001 authorized positions: 888
      Paula A. Langmead, Chief Executive Officer (410) 795-2100, ext. 3231

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            James P. Gleason, Esq., Chair (chosen by Board), 1999
            James Clark, Jr., 2000; Barrie K. Friedman, 2000; Alvin L. Howes, 2000; Rudolph J. Redd, Sr., 2000; Brian L. Haight, 2002; Benjamin C. Rogers, 2002.

          VOLUNTEER SERVICES
          Betty Jean Maus, Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3218

        PATIENT SERVICES
        David R. McDuff, M.D., Clinical Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3233

          FORENSIC SERVICES
          Lawrence Raifman, M.D., Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3906

          MEDICAL RECORDS
          Vacancy, Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3402

          MEDICAL SERVICES
          Vaseem Malik, M.D., Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3477

          NURSING
          Linda McCusker, R.N., Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3416

          PHARMACY
          Raghu Prabhu, Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3983

          PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES
          Phillip Herschelman, M.D., Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3475

          PSYCHOLOGY
          Randy Roberts, Ph.D., Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3391

          QUALITY ASSESSMENT & IMPROVEMENT
          Vacancy, Deputy Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3850

          REHABILITATION
          Carole Hays, O.T.R.L., Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3628

          SOCIAL WORK
          Timothy Farrell, Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3432

        SUPPORT SERVICES
        Janice L. Bowmen, Chief Operations Officer (410) 795-2100, ext. 3222

          ACCOUNTING
          Dallas Snyder, Fiscal Administrator (410) 795-2100, ext. 3222

          CONTRACTS & TELECOMMUNICATIONS
          Kelly Brushwood (410) 795-2100, ext. 3610

          DIETARY SERVICES
          Carol Brockey, Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3422

          HOUSEKEEPING
          Vivian Shipe (410) 795-2100, ext. 3297

          HUMAN RESOURCES
          Gary D. Compher, Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3225

          MAINTENANCE
          James Soucy (410) 795-2100, ext. 3239

          PURCHASING
          Sheri Rice, Acting Director (410) 795-2100, ext. 3215

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Board)
            seven vacancies.

        OPERATIONS
        Randy Bradford, Chief Operations Officer (410) 778-6800, ext. 2140

        PATIENT SERVICES
        Ambalapetta Vasudevan, M.D., Clinical Director (410) 778-6800, ext. 2140

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Tessa Aston-Hill, Chair (chosen by Board), 2000
            Carol E. Dowdle, 1999; Thomas E. Dewberry, 2000; Glenn A. Jones, 2000; Donald I. Mohler III, Ed.D., 2001; Vanessa C. Cooke, 2002; one vacancy.

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Thomas E. Harr, Chair (chosen by Board), 1999
            Marion L. Bell, Ed.D., 2000; John C. Power II, 2000; Michael R. Riches, 2000; Benjamin Schlesinger, Ph.D., 2000; Charles G. Butler, 2001; Frederick H. Flaherty, 2002.

          ADMINISTRATION
          Vacancy, Associate Administrator (301) 251-6820

          CLINICAL SERVICES
          Gary Fried, Director (301) 251-6857

          MEDICAL SERVICES
          Claudette Bernstein, M.D., Medical Director (301) 251-6821

          NURSING & RESIDENTIAL SERVICES
          Helen Peddicord, R.N., Director (301) 251-6863

          SCHOOL
          Darlene A. Simmons, Principal (301) 251-6903

            CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD
            Appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene to 4-year terms:
            Thomas A. Carmany, Chair (chosen by Board), 2000
            Marian M. Holley, 2000; James P. Cason, 2001; Dereck E. Davis, 2001; Deborah Perry-Harris, Esq., 2002; Dorothy I. Proctor, 2002; Beth Thorsen, 2002; Mary K. Ameling, 2003; Rosalyn M. Green, 2003; Cassandra M. McIntyre, 2003.

          ADMISSIONS
          Caroline Jones, Director (301) 372-1813

          ADMINISTRATION
          Deborah Hoppe, Administrator (301) 372-1905

          HIGH SCHOOL
          James Dye, Principal (301) 372-1840

          MEDICAL CARE
          Jean Smith-Young, Director (301) 372-1915

          NURSING CARE
          Roberta Alexander, Director (301) 372-1994

          PSYCHOLOGICAL CARE
          Helen Avigan, Ph.D., Psychologist (301) 372-1919

          SOCIAL WORK
          Barry Rosenberg, Chief Social Worker (301) 372-1816

          SOMATIC MEDICINE
          Manjit Maker, M.D., Director (301) 372-1833

      FORENSIC SERVICES
      W. Lawrence Fitch, J.D., Assistant Director (410) 724-3171

      SPECIAL POPULATIONS
      Joan Gillece, Ph.D., Assistant Director (410) 724-3235

    OFFICE OF CHIEF MEDICAL EXAMINER

    (M00F0501, formerly 32.06.05.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $5,255,574
    FY2001 authorized positions: 72
    John E. Smialek, M.D., Chief Medical Examiner (410) 333-3225

          STATE POSTMORTEM EXAMINERS COMMISSION
          Chair: Benjamin Trump, M.D., Dept. of Pathology, University of Maryland School of Medicine

          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene: Georges C. Benjamin, M.D.

          Ex officio: John Yardley, M.D., Dept. of Pathology, The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine; Peter l. Beilenson, M.D., Commissioner of Health, Baltimore City; Col. David B. Mitchell, Secretary of State Police.

          ADVISORY COUNCIL
          Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene with Senate advice & consent to 5-year terms:
          Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Council)
          Patricia C. Dischinger, Ph.D., 1999; Barbara Levin, 1999; Frederick W. Mowrer, 1999; Erich M. Daub, 2003; Barbara Satterly, 2003; Gordon S. Smith, M.D., 2003; Katherine S. Squibb, Ph.D., 2004.

      ADMINISTRATION
      Jerry Dziecichowicz, Administrator (410) 333-3228

      AUTOPSY SERVICES
      John (Jack) Titus, M.D., Deputy Chief Medical Examiner for Autopsy Services (410) 333-3250

      STATEWIDE SERVICES
      David Fowler, M.D., Deputy Chief Medical Examiner for Statewide Services (410) 333-3250

          COUNTY & CITY DEPUTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS
          (appointed by State Postmortem Examiners Commission)

      TOXICOLOGY
      Barry S. Levine, Ph.D., Chief Toxicologist (410) 333-3240

    STATE ANATOMY BOARD

    Ronald S. Wade, Director
    (410) 547-1222
    (410) 706-3313 (Anatomical Service Division)
    e-mail: rwade@umaryland.edu
    fax: (410) 706-8107

    Representatives of anatomy departments of Maryland medical schools & University of Maryland School of Dentistry:
    Mark F. Teaford, Ph.D., Chair (chosen by Board in Jan., 2-year term)
    Larry D. Anderson, Ph.D.; Rosemary Borke, Ph.D.; Richard M. Meszler, Ph.D.; Marshall L. Rennels, Ph.D.; Michael N. Sheridan, Ph.D.; David Weishampel, Ph.D.

    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2001

    April 1, 2001   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

    Copyright April 10, 2001 Maryland State Archives