Community Services |
Education |
Elections |
Health |
Law Offices |
Licensing |
Planning |
Public Safety |
Recreation |
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
Linda S. Crites, 2000; Rev. Steward H. Frazier, Jr., 2000; Susan E. Argento, 2002; Shirley M. Gray, 2002; Ann M. MacLellan, 2002; Barbara J. Paczkowski, 2002.
SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD
Ex officio: Manus J. O'Donnell, Director, Dept. of Citizen Services
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday, 8:00 a.m.
CHILD SUPPORT
FAMILY INVESTMENT
Meetings: 2nd & 4th Thursday, 4:00 p.m.
Robert J. Antonetti, Sr., Election Director
ADMINISTRATION
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
NURSING
PERSONAL HEALTH
STATE'S ATTORNEY
DISTRICT PUBLIC DEFENDER
DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS, LICENSES, & PERMITS
DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING & ZONING
Meetings: alternate Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m.; alternate Thursdays, 9:00 a.m.
ZONING BOARD
ENGINEERING DIVISION
DIVISION OF LAND DEVELOPMENT
DIVISION OF PUBLIC SERVICE & ZONING ADMINISTRATION
DIVISION OF RESEARCH
DIVISION OF TRANSPORTATION PLANNING
BUREAU OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
BUREAU OF FACILITIES
BUREAU OF HIGHWAYS
BUREAU OF UTILITIES
DEPARTMENT OF FIRE & RESCUE SERVICES
MANAGEMENT SERVICES BUIREAU
SPECIAL OPERATIONS BUREAU
NORTHERN DISTRICT PATROL
SOUTHERN DISTRICT PATROL
COMMUNITY SERVICES
OFFICE ON AGING
Phyllis B. Madachy, Director
Gateway Building
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6410
web: www.co.ho.md.us/seniors/seniors.htmlSENIOR INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE OFFICE
Florence Bain Senior Center
5470 Beaverkill Road
Columbia, MD 21044
(410) 313-7212
tdd: (410) 313-7214JOB SERVICE & UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Margaret D. Askew, Manager
7060 Oakland Mills Road
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 312-5762, (410) 312-5778, (410) 313-4600
fax: (410) 312-5761, (410) 313-7383
web: www.careernet.state.md.us/county/howard.htm
Appointed by County Executive with approval of Secretary of Human Resources & advice of Social Services Board:
Samuel W. Marshall, Director
7121 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 872-4200
web: www.dhr.state.md.us/howard.htmCITIZEN REVIEW BOARD FOR CHILDREN
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
LaDean D. Barksdale, Chair (chosen by Board), 2002
Appointed by County Executive with approval of County Council to 3-year terms:
Luther W. Starnes, Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
Raju Varghese, 1999; Bill B. Benton, 2000; Robert McCaw, 2000; Sondra M. Jackson, 2001; Gerald Richmond, 2001; Melody Higgins, 2002; Helen Ickes-Thomas, 2002.
CHILD, ADULT & FAMILY SERVICES
Barbara S. Law, Assistant Director (410) 872-4204
Elizabeth Tewey, Assistant Director (410) 872-4202
Deborah Douglass, Assistant Director (410) 872-4285EDUCATION
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Elected by Voters to 6-year terms:
Sandra H. French, Chair (chosen by Board in Dec., 1-year term), 2004
Jane B. Schuchardt, Vice-Chair (chosen by Board in Dec., 1-year term), 2002
Stephen C. Bounds, 2000
Karen B. Campbell, 2000
Laura Waters, 2004
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
John R. O'Rourke, Superintendent of Schools, 2004
10910 Route 108
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-6674
fax: (410) 313-6833
web: www.howard.k12.md.us/HOWARD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Mary Ellen Duncan, Ph.D., President
10901 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, MD 21044
(410) 772-4820
web: www.howardcc.edu/BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 6-year terms:
Joan I. Athen, Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
Roger N. Caplan, 2001; Frederick A. Schoenbrodt, D.D.S., 2002; Thomas W. McKillip, 2003; Delroy L. Cornick, Sr., D.P.A., 2004; Patrick L. Huddie, Ph.D., 2005; David A. Rakes, 2006.PUBLIC LIBRARY
Appointed by Board of Library Trustees:
Norma L. Hill, President
6600 Cradlerock Way
Columbia, MD 21045
(410) 313-7750
web: www.howa.lib.md.us/BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES
Appointed by County Council to 5-year terms:
David H. Barrett, President (chosen by Board in Nov., 1-year term), 1999
Michael S. Molinaro, 2000; Alpha L. Bailey, 2001; Charles McLaughlin, 2001; Gwendolyn Bowers, 2002; Teri G. Harrison, 2002; Maxine Warfield, 2002.ELECTIONS
BOARD OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 4-year terms:
Barbara Cooper (D), President (chosen by Board), 2003
Grace L. Greenslit (R); Rev. Roland L. Howard, Sr. (D). Substitutes: Guy L. Harriman, Esq. (R); James E. Poole (D). Terms expire 2003.
8659 Baltimore National Pike
Ellicott City, MD 21043 - 4126
(410) 313-2727
e-mail: rantonetti@co.ho.md.us
fax: (410) 313-2784
web:
www.co.ho.md.us/voting.htmlHEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
Diane L. Matuszak, M.D., Health Officer
Gateway Building
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6363
e-mail: feinstein@erols.com
fax: (410) 313-6303ADDICTIONS
Frank McGloin, Director (410) 313-6202
Veronica Worth, Director (410) 313-6362
Frank Skinner, Director (410) 313-2645
Vicki Duke, R.N., Director (410) 313-6109
Willa Brown, M.D., Director (410) 313-6110LAW OFFICES
OFFICE OF LAW
Appointed by County Executive:
Barbara M. Cook, Esq., County Attorney
George Howard Building
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2100
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Marna L. McLendon, Esq. (R), State's Attorney,2002
Courthouse
8360 Court Ave.
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2108
web: www.co.ho.md.us/SA/sao.html
Appointed by Public Defender:
Carol A. Hanson, Esq., District Public Defender
District Court/Multi-Service Center
3451 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 461-0155LICENSING
BOARD OF [LIQUOR] LICENSE COMMISSIONERS
County Council, ex officio, constitutes Board of License Commissioners.
George Howard Building
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2008
Appointed by County Executive:
David M. Hammerman, Director
George Howard Building
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2433
e-mail: dhammerman@co.ho.md.us
fax: (410) 313-3298PLANNING
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Appointed by Board of Directors:
Richard W. Story, Executive Director
Gateway Building
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6500
web: www.hceda.org/
Appointed by County Executive:
Joseph W. Rutter, Jr., Director
Marsha S. McLaughlin, Deputy Director
George Howard Building
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2350
e-mail: jrutter@co.ho.md.us
fax: (410) 313-3467PLANNING BOARD
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 5-year terms:
Robert F. Geiger, Chair (chosen by Board in Sept., 1-year term), 1999
Gary L. Kaufman, 2000; Haskell N. Arnold, 2001; Joan C. Lancos, 2002; J. Landon Reeve, 2003.
County Council, ex officio, constitutes Zoning Board.DIVISION OF COMMUNITY & ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING
Elmina J. Hilsenrath, Chief (410) 313-2350
Charles Dammers, Chief (410) 313-2350
Cynthia S. Hamilton, Chief (410) 313-2350
George Beisser, Chief (410) 313-2350
Jeffrey Bronow, Chief (410) 313-2350
Carl S. Balser, Chief (410) 313-2350DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
Appointed By County Executive:
James M. Irvin, Director
George Howard Building
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-4401
e-mail: publicworks@co.ho.md.us
fax: (410) 313-3408BUREAU OF ENGINEERING
Ronald G. Lepson, Chief (410) 313-2414
John J. O'Hara, Chief (410) 313-6444
Friederic F. (Fred) Willers, Chief (410) 313-2700
Andrew M. Daneker, Chief (410) 313-7450
Robert M. Beringer, Chief (410) 313-4900PUBLIC SAFETY
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
Appointed by County Executive:
Melanie C. Pereira, Director
P. O. Box 250
Detention Center
7301 Waterloo Road
Jessup, MD 20794 - 0250
(410) 313-5200
Appointed by County Executive:
James E. Heller, Director
Gateway Building
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6000
fax: (410) 313-6099EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
Appointed by Governor:
James E. Heller, Director (410) 313-6000POLICE DEPARTMENT
Appointed by County Executive:
G. Wayne Livesay, Chief
Gateway Building, Suite 401
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-2203
fax: (410) 313-6060
web: www.co.ho.md.us/Police/index.htmlADMINISTRATION
Maj. Mark Paterni, Deputy Chief (410) 313-2240HUMAN RESOURCES BUREAU
Capt. William McKeldin (410) 313-6529
Capt. Howard Ferguson (410) 313-3203ANIMAL CONTROL DIVISION
Brenda S. Purvis, Administrator
8576 Davis Road
Columbia, MD 21045
(410) 313-2780OPERATIONS
Maj. Jeff Spaulding, Deputy Chief (410) 313-2207CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS BUREAU
(410) 313-2220
Capt. William McMahon (410) 313-4791
Capt. Jay Zumbrun (410) 313-3756
Capt. Michael Kessler (410) 313-3717RECREATION
DEPARTMENT OF RECREATION & PARKS
Gary J. Arthur, Director
7120 Oakland Mills Road
Columbia, MD 21046 - 1677
(410) 313-4640
fax: (410) 313-4646
e-mail: jbyed@co.ho.md.us
web: www.co.ho.md.us/recparks.htmlTOURISM
TOURISM OFFICE
web: www.HowardCountyMDTour.com/pages/COUNCIL.htmlMaryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland at a Glance
Maryland Manual On-Line
Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us