DISTRICT COURT OF MARYLAND

Martha F. Rasin, Chief Judge

Robert C. Murphy Courts of Appeal Building
361 Rowe Blvd.
Annapolis, MD 21401 - 2395
(410) 260-1525
web: www.courts.state.md.us/district/


[color photograph of Maryland Judicial Center, Annapolis] Patricia H. Platt, Chief Clerk
District Court of Maryland
Maryland Judicial Center, A-3
580 Taylor Ave.
Annapolis, MD 21401 - 2395
(410) 260-1235
fax: (410) 260-1219

  • Judges by County
  • Judges by District

    Maryland Judicial Center, Annapolis, Maryland, December 2000. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


    Budget

    Committees

    Districts

    Former Judges

    Historical Evolution

    Organizational Chart

    Organizational Structure

    Origin & Functions


    DISTRICTS

  • District 1 (Baltimore City)
  • District 2 (Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico & Worcester Counties)
  • District 3 (Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's & Talbot Counties)
  • District 4 (Calvert, Charles & St. Mary's Counties)
  • District 5 (Prince George's County)
  • District 6 (Montgomery County)
  • District 7 (Anne Arundel County)
  • District 8 (Baltimore County)
  • District 9 (Harford County)
  • District 10 (Carroll & Howard Counties)
  • District 11 (Frederick & Washington Counties)
  • District 12 (Allegany & Garrett Counties)


    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

    DISTRICT COURT OF MARYLAND

    Martha F. Rasin, Chief Judge (designated by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals), 2009 (410) 260-1525

        CHIEF CLERK
        Patricia H. Platt, Chief Clerk (appointed by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland) (410) 260-1235

          ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
          Diane S. Pawlowicz, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1210

          ENGINEERING & CENTRAL SERVICES
          Lisa I. Ritter, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1229

          FINANCE
          Richard W. Clemens, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1300

          HUMAN RESOURCES
          Carolyn J. Morris, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1200

          OPERATIONS
          Charles E. Moulden, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1225

        AUDITS
        Joseph P. Rosenthal, Chief Internal Auditor (410) 260-1379
        fax: (410) 260-1380

        COMMISSIONER ACTIVITY
        David W. Weissert, Coordinator (410) 260-1232

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 1

          Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
          Lonnie P. Ferguson, Administrative Clerk (410) 878-8010

          Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
          Jimmie L. Foxworth, Administrative Commissioner (410) 878-8018

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 2
    (Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico & Worcester Counties)

    John L. Norton III, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Dorchester County (410) 221-2580

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Mary E. (Meg) Kinnamon, Administrative Clerk (410) 221-2585

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        M. Carol Hauser-Haynes, Administrative Commissioner, Wicomico County (410) 548-7030

      DORCHESTER COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      John L. Norton III, District Administrative Judge, 2005

      County Office Building
      310 Gay St.
      Cambridge, MD 21613 - 1813
      (410) 221-2580

      SOMERSET COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      R. Patrick Hayman, Associate Judge, 2009

      11559 Somerset Ave.
      Princess Anne, MD 21853 - 0010
      (410) 651-2713

      WICOMICO COUNTY (2 Judges)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms:
      R. Scott Davis, Associate Judge, 2009
      Lloyd O. Whitehead, Associate Judge, 2010

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      201 Baptist St.
      Salisbury, MD 21801 - 4971
      (410) 543-6600

      WORCESTER COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Richard R. Bloxom, Associate Judge, 2010

      301 Commerce St.
      Snow Hill, MD 21863 - 1007
      (410) 632-2525

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 3
    (Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's & Talbot Counties)

    James C. McKinney, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Cecil County
    (410) 996-0703

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Grace D. Achuff, Administrative Clerk (410) 996-0720

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Dianne E. Russell, Administrative Commissioner, Cecil County (410) 996-0728

      CAROLINE COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Vacancy, Associate Judge

      Hargreaves District Court/Multi-Service Center
      207 South Third St.
      Denton, MD 21629 - 1229
      (410) 479-5800

      CECIL COUNTY (2 Judges)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms:
      James C. McKinney, District Administrative Judge, 2006
      Stephen J. Baker, Associate Judge, 2008

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      170 East Main St.
      Elkton, MD 21921 - 5943
      (410) 996-0703

      KENT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Floyd L. Parks, Associate Judge, 2005

      Courthouse, 2nd floor
      103 North Cross St.
      Chestertown, MD 21620 - 1511
      (410) 810-3360

      QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      John T. Clark III, Associate Judge, 2008

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      120 Broadway
      Centreville, MD 21617 - 1092
      (410) 758-5200

      TALBOT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      William H. Adkins III, Associate Judge, 2004

      Courthouse, south wing
      11 North Washington St.
      Easton, MD 21601 - 3196
      (410) 822-2750

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 4
    (Calvert, Charles & St. Mary's Counties)

    Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
    Stephen L. Clagett, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Calvert County
    (410) 535-8800

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Richard A. Parker, Administrative Clerk (410) 535-8876

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Michael J. Elmore, Administrative Commissioner, Charles County (301) 934-3081
        fax: (301) 934-6032

      CALVERT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Stephen L. Clagett, District Administrative Judge, 2010

      Goldstein Multi-Service Center
      200 Duke St.
      Prince Frederick, MD 20678 - 4136
      (410) 535-8800

      ST. MARY'S COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      John F. Slade III, Associate Judge, 2009

      Joseph D. Carter Building
      23115 Leonard Hall Drive
      Leonardtown, MD 20650 - 3808
      (301) 475-4530

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 5

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Violet O. Owens, Administrative Clerk (301) 952-4240

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Derrick K. Wooten, Administrative Commissioner (301) 952-3414

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 6

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Jeffrey L. Ward, Administrative Clerk (301) 279-1520

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Charles Peters, Administrative Commissioner (301) 279-1526

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 7

      Robert F. Sweeney District Court Building
      251 Rowe Blvd.
      Annapolis, MD 21401 - 1518
      (410) 260-1370

      7500 Ritchie Highway
      Glen Burnie, MD 21061
      (410) 260-1800

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Rebecca A. Hoppa, Administrative Clerk (410) 260-1365

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Diane C. Ebbert, Administrative Commissioner (410) 260-1314

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 8

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Michael P. Vach, Administrative Clerk (410) 512-2151

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Joel A. Snyder, Administrative Commissioner (410) 512-2032

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 9

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        E. Carol Sweet, Administrative Clerk (410) 836-4525

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Anthony Weddle, Administrative Commissioner (410) 638-4770

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 10
    (Carroll & Howard Counties)

    James N. Vaughan, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge District Court of Maryland), Howard County (410) 461-0220

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Nancy E. Mueller, Administrative Clerk (410) 461-0217

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Heather B. Bader, Administrative Commissioner, Carroll County (410) 386-2385

      Courthouse Annex
      55 North Court St.
      Westminster, MD 21157 - 5156
      (410) 876-1033

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      3451 Courthouse Drive
      Ellicott City, MD 21043 - 4377
      (410) 461-0220

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 11
    (Frederick & Washington Counties)

    Frederick J. Bower, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Frederick County (301) 694-2011

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Dixie L. Scholtes, Administrative Clerk (301) 694-2006

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Judy A. Drake, Administrative Commissioner, Frederick County (301) 694-1559

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 12
    (Allegany & Garrett Counties)

    Paul J. Stakem, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Allegany County (301) 777-2105

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Kathleen M. Stafford, Administrative Clerk (301) 777-2105

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Annetta LaMonica, Administrative Commissioner, Allegany County (301) 777-2112

      ALLEGANY COUNTY (2 Judges)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms:
      Paul J. Stakem, District Administrative Judge, 2001
      W. Timothy Finan, Associate Judge, 2007

      3 Pershing St.
      Cumberland, MD 21502 - 3045
      (301) 777-2105

      GARRETT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Ralph M. Burnett, Associate Judge, 2003

      205 South Third St.
      Oakland, MD 21550 - 1526
      (301) 334-8164

    Maryland Judiciary
    Maryland Government
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2001

    April 1, 2001   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

    Copyright April 10, 2001 Maryland State Archives